Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

James Watkins Portrait

James Watkins

Also Known as: James Watkins, James Watkins

Born:
New Iberia, Louisiana 1955

Active in:

  • Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Photo Caption:
Elizabeth Pannell

Luce Artist Quote

"Watkins' art is as enduring and infinite as evolutionary biology, as a walk through a Japanese garden, and as a hint at all the wondrous things that make up our material culture." Ronald J. Onorato, Wheeler Gallery, 2001


Luce Artist Biography

James Watkins creates sculptures and vessels from both bronze and glass. He uses pâte de verre to cast his glass pieces and, using clay or wax to make his molds, translates evidence of his touch to the finished forms. Watkins has taught at the Rhode Island School of Design, Penland School, and Pilchuck Glass School, demonstrating his use of textured surfaces and translucent colors in cast glass.