Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Kent Ipsen Portrait

Kent Ipsen

Also Known as: Kent Forrest Ipsen, Kent F. Ipsen

Born:
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1933

Died:
Richmond, Virginia 2012

Photo Caption:

Luce Artist Biography

Kent Ipsen studied ceramics and glass at the University of Wisconsin and made a significant contribution as a teacher and artist to the 1960s studio glass movement. Ipsen often models in clay before developing his ideas in glass, and his cast and blown sculptures retain a spontaneous and handworked quality.

Share This Page