Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Delwyn Herbert Portrait

Delwyn Herbert

Also Known as: Del Herbert

Born:
Coaldale, Pennsylvania 1942

Active in:

  • Chula Vista, California

Photo Caption:
Judy Herbert

Luce Artist Quote

"Nothing is more pleasing than a sharp knife rolling a chip off a good piece of wood." Del Herbert, California Open, 1996


Luce Artist Biography

Del Herbert's wife, Judy, encouraged him to start carving after she saw a wooden decoy at a craft show and wanted one for their mantel. Fowl decoys have been around for two thousand years and are used by hunters to lure their prey into range. Herbert entered his first carving competition two years after completing his first piece and now spends upwards of sixty hours in his studio every week crafting a vast array of different birds.