Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Anthony Corradetti

Also Known as: Anthony A. Corradetti

Born:
Chester, Pennsylvania 1955

Active in:

  • Baltimore, Maryland

Luce Artist Quote

"I am fortunate to work with a magical material that permits art but demands craft." Anthony Corradetti, 2001


Biography

Anthony Corradetti, Jr. earned a BFA in 1978 from the Tyler School of Fine Arts in Philadelphia. Some recent exhibitions of his work have taken place at Artscape in Baltimore; the Reston Art Center in Reston, Virginia; the Tokyo Crafts Exhibition; and the Gothelf Gallery in Vail, Colorado.

Corradetti's work is in the permanent collection of the Corning Museum of Glass, in Corning, New York, the Wheaton Museum of Glass in Millville, New Jersey, and the Rite Aid Corporate Office in Harrisbury, Pennsylvania. He has operated an independent glass studio in Baltimore since 1981.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at

http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Anthony Corradetti studied at the Tyler School of Art in Philadelphia, where his experience in ceramics had involved often lengthy processes in making works of art. When he visited the glass studio, he was struck by how quickly a finished object could appear. The artist enrolled in a glassblowing course and began making clear forms that could then be painted. The surfaces of Corradett's works gradually become layered with overlapping colors and textures, and a flow of imagery emerges around the vessel. Ironically, his pieces can return to the oven as many as twelve times between layers of paint, taking as long to complete as his ceramics.