Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ken Cory Portrait

Ken Cory

Also Known as: Kenneth Cory

Born:
Kirkland, Washington 1943

Died:
Ellensburg, Washington 1994

Photo Caption:
Photograph by Kim Zumwalt.

Luce Artist Biography

Ken Cory believed that jewelry was a kind of sculpture on a small scale. His pieces offer, in the words of one critic, “a wide-open arena for expression, a receptacle for meaning,” and combine a playful sense of humor and masterful technique.