Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Aaron J. Goodelman

Also Known as: Aaron Goodelman

Born:
Ataki, Russia 1890

Died:
New York, New York 1978

Active in:

  • Hurleyville, New York

Luce Artist Quote

“A sculptural form is heavy in space. We see it, touch it, measure it, walk around it---it is mountainous.” Aaron Goodelman, Archives of American Art


Biography

Goodelman was a sculptor, illustrator, etcher, lecturer, and teacher. Born in Russia, he immigrated to New York in 1905 at the time of pogroms in Russia. After attending the Cooper Union and the National Academy of Design, in 1914 he studied with Jean-Antoine Injalbert at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Supporting himself as a machinist in the 1920s, Goodelman became a communist. His conerns about social and economic conditions were expressed in his art. He participated in exhibitions at the John Reed Club in the early 1930s. After World War II, Goodelman created artworks related to the Holocaust. He taught at City College of New York in the 1960s.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Aaron Goodelman grew up in Russia and studied at an art school in Odessa. After graduating, he moved to New York and attended the Cooper Union, the National Academy of Design, and the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design, working during the day to support himself. He traveled to Paris for a brief time, but was forced to return to America at the outbreak of World War I. He was a member of the Yiddish branch of the Communist Party, and art editor for YKUF, a Jewish cultural magazine. He taught at the Jefferson School of Social Science for many years, and was a founding member of the Society of American Sculptors. Goodelman created sculptures in wood, metal, and stone, and illustrated many children’s books in English and Yiddish.