Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Gorham Manufacturing Company

Also Known as: Jabez Gorham & Son, Gorham & Son

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • Providence, Rhode Island

Luce Artist Biography

The Gorham Manufacturing Company was founded by Jabez Gorham and Henry L. Webster in 1831 and began producing silverware in the early 1830s. In 1847, Jabez retired, and his son, John Gorham, took over the company. John was one of the first silver manufacturers in the country to introduce methods of mass productioninspired by his visits to silver workshops and factories in Europe. Gorham Silver has made several appearances at the White House, from table settings during the Lincoln administrationto acommemorative vase commissioned by Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant for the country's centennial celebrations.