Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ludolf Backhuysen Portrait

Ludolf Backhuysen

Also Known as: Ludwick Backhmysen, Ludolf Backhmysen, Ludolf Bakhuyzen, Ludolf Backhuizen, Ludolf Backhuijzen, Ludolf Bakhuizen

Born:
Emden, Germany 1631

Died:
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1708

Photo Caption:
© Bibliothêque publique et universitaire, Neuchâtel.

Luce Artist Biography

Ludolf Backhuysen first worked as clerk in an Amsterdam trading house and as a calligrapher. After two prominent marine painters taught him to paint, however, he decided to follow in their path. Backhuysen was never a starving artist. His third wife was in the silk business and left him a large fortune at her death; two years later he married a prosperous merchant’s daughter. In 1663, Backhuysen joined the Amsterdam Guild of Painters and soon thereafter became the leading marine painter in Holland with his energetic paintings of military battles and Amsterdam’s mercantile trade.