Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Eleanor Greatorex

Also Known as: Elizabeth Eleanor Greatorex, Eliza Greatorex

Born:
New York, New York 1854

Died:
1917

Active in:

  • Paris, France

Luce Artist Biography

Elizabeth Eleanor Greatorex was a painter, illustrator, and a member of the New York Etching Club. She exhibited a few paintings of flowers and women, which were shown in Paris. Her mother and teacher, Eliza Pratt Greatorex, was an accomplished artist who was the first woman elected an associate of the National Academy of Design in New York. Elizabeth’s sister, Kathleen Honora Greatorex, was also a painter.