Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Gregory Portrait

John Gregory Portrait John Gregory Portrait John Gregory Portrait

John Gregory

Also Known as: John D. Gregory

Born:
London, England 1879

Died:
New York, New York 1958

Photo Caption:
John Gregory, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0076742

Photo Caption:
John Gregory in his studio with model for the Beveridge Memorial , Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0076739

Photo Caption:
Anthony de Francisci, John Gregory, 1923, bronze, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Mrs. Gilda Slate 1966.110.1.

Photo Caption:
John Gregory, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum

Luce Artist Biography

John Gregory was born in England and came to America as a youth. He was president of the National Sculpture Society in New York and a Fellow of the American Academy in Rome. Gregory believed that sculpture should be integrated with architecture, and that cities should be filled with public art for everyone to enjoy. In one lecture to the American Institute of Architects, he predicted that the “streets will lose their present character and become canyons of brass and color.” In the 1930s he carved large relief panels for the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington that show scenes from nine different plays.