Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Waylande Gregory Portrait

Waylande Gregory

Also Known as: Waylande DeSantis Gregory

Born:
Baxter Springs, Kansas 1905

Died:
Elizabeth, New Jersey 1971

Active in:

  • Warren, New Jersey
  • Metuchen, New Jersey

Photo Caption:
Photograph taken by Mark Nadir. Image is courtesy of the Federal Art Project, Photographic Division collection, 1935-1942 in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

“Gregory felt an almost mystical, elemental kinship toward clay, a sense of excitement and wonder reserved for that substance only.” Lorraine Hoogs, Exhibition Catalogue, Everson Museum of Art, 1983


Luce Artist Biography

Waylande Gregory was raised in a small town in Kansas where, as a child, he made mud sculptures and glazed them with syrup. In 1933 he settled on a farm in New Jersey, where he operated the world’s largest kiln, executing important commissions for the 1939 New York World’s Fair and the Municipal Center in Washington, D.C. Gregory’s career declined in the 1950s, a casualty of the artist’s personal problems and the rise of abstract expressionism, which made Gregory’s figural work seem old-fashioned.