Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Peggy Bacon Portrait

Peggy Bacon Portrait

Peggy Bacon

Also Known as: Margaret Frances Bacon, Mrs.Alexander Brook

Born:
Ridgefield, Connecticut 1895

Died:
Kennebunk, Maine 1987

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Peggy Bacon, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001287

Photo Caption:
Self-Portrait by Peggy Bacon, ca. 1934, pen and ink on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Wilson 1971.107.

Biography

Painter, portrait painter, caricaturist, illustrator, lithographer, writer, art educator. Peggy Bacon studied with John Sloan and Kenneth Hayes Miller. Her sharp wit was evident in her contributions to the New Yorker and Vanity Fair as well as in the more than 60 books she illustrated, including several publications of her own short stories and poetry.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)