Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Red Grooms

Also Known as: Charles Roger Grooms

Born:
Nashville, Tennessee 1937

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Biography

Born in Tennessee, lives in New York City. Artist whose fanciful, often humorous creations include films, happenings, assemblages, portraits, and life-sized "environments" made of various materials.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)