Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Karl H. Gruppe Portrait

Karl H. Gruppe Portrait

Karl H. Gruppe

Also Known as: Karl Gruppe, Karl Heinrich Gruppe, Carl Gruppe

Born:
Rochester, New York 1893

Died:
Southold, New York 1982

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Karl Heinrich Gruppe, 1959, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001651

Photo Caption:
Karl Heinrich Gruppe in his studio with models for the Henry Hudson Memorial, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0069070

Luce Artist Biography

Karl H. Gruppe attended the Royal  Academy in Antwerp, Belgium, and the Art Students League in New York City. From 1934 to 1937, he worked as chief sculptor in the Monument Restoration Project for the New York City Parks Department.