Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Hananiah Harari Portrait

Hananiah Harari

Also Known as: Dick Harari

Born:
Rochester, New York 1912

Died:
Hawthorne, New York 2000

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • Croton-on-Hudson, New York

Photo Caption:
Courtesy of Hananiah Harari papers 1939-1983. Archives of American Art, Smtihsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

“[There is a] reward to be found in drawing upon the copious gifts of the natural world.” The artist, quoted in Harari and Garman, Abstraction Across America, 1934-1946, Exhibition Catalogue, 1996


Biography

Born in New York. Has led a double life as both an abstract painter whose work has been exhibited in museums and as a commercial artist who has designed print advertisements and magazine covers.

Nora Panzer, ed. Celebrate America in Poetry and Art (New York and Washington, D.C.: Hyperion Paperbacks for Children in association with the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1994)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Hananiah Harari traveled to Palestine in 1934 with the sculptor Herzl Emanuel, where they worked on a kibbutz and visited Jerusalem and the Sea of Galilee. Two years later Harari was a founding member of the American Abstract Artists, a group established in New York to promote nonobjective art. He rejected pure abstraction, however, because it was “separate from life,” and many of his images incorporate recognizable objects such as figures, architecture, or machinery. Harari worked as a graphic artist after World War II, creating advertisements and illustrations for magazines and newspapers. But he was blacklisted during America’s “Red scare” because he also drew political cartoons for leftist publications. (Hananiah Harari: Abstractions from the 1940s, Exhibition Catalogue, Richard Norton Gallery, 2004)