Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Alexandrina Robertson Harris

Also Known as: Alexandrina Harris, Alexandria Harris

Born:
Aberdeen, Scotland 1886

Died:
New York, New York 1978

Luce Artist Biography

Alexandrina Robertson Harris was a prize-winning miniaturist who, between 1933 and 1935, served as president of the National Association of Women Artists. She used that position as a platform to advocate for the role of the arts in American society. In 1965, when the American Society of Miniature Painters disbanded, she was serving as its president, and with Rosina Cox Boardman negotiated the gift of twenty-two miniatures from ASMP members to this museum.