Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

James M. Hart

Also Known as: James McDougal Hart, James MacDougal Hart

Born:
Kilmarnock, Scotland 1828

Died:
New York, New York 1901

Luce Artist Biography

James M. Hart moved to Albany, New York, from Scotland when he was very young. He apprenticed to a sign painter, then traveled to Düsseldorf, where he studied for three years. On his return to Albany, he made many sketching trips around the mountains and lakes of New York, and eventually established a studio with his brother in the Adirondacks. Hart was known for his pastoral landscapes, which often included cheerful views of cows, sheep, and picnics.