Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Herman Hartwich Portrait

Herman Hartwich

Also Known as: Herman Hartwick

Born:
New York, New York 1853

Died:
Munich, Germany 1926

Photo Caption:
Image courtesy Smithsonian American Art Museum.

Luce Artist Biography

Herman Hartwich learned to paint from his father, then studied with leading artists in Munich, where he eventually established a studio. He exhibited in Europe and won several gold and silver medals, including second prize at the 1901 Champs-Elysées Salon. (Los Angeles Times, June 9, 1901, and Christian Science Monitor, March 9, 1934)