Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Childe Hassam Portrait

Childe Hassam Portrait

Childe Hassam

Also Known as: F. Childe Hassam, Frederick Childe Hassam

Born:
Dorchester, Massachusetts 1859

Died:
East Hampton, New York 1935

Active in:

  • California
  • Oregon
  • New York, New York
  • Boston, Massachusetts
  • Isles of Shoals, New Hampshire

Photo Caption:
Childe Hassam, 1908, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001736

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Macbeth Gallery records ca. 1890-1964. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

“I believe the man who will go down in posterity is the man who paints his own time and the scenes of everyday life around him.” Childe Hassam, 1892, quoted in Broun, “Childe Hassam’s America,” American Art, Fall 1999


Biography

Painter and illustrator. Hassam was a leading American Impressionist whose work was much influenced by Claude Monet. His landscapes, street scenes, and interior scenes were both popularly and officially recognized.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Childe Hassam learned the value of hard work after his father’s hardware store burned to the ground and Hassam left school to work as a wood engraver. He made illustrations for newspapers in his hometown of Dorchester, Massachusetts, and began painting scenes of urban life in the 1880s. Ambitious and determined, Hassam settled in New York with his wife, Maude, and set to work painting the booming city. In the summer months he traveled around New England and to Appledore Island off the coast of New Hampshire. A sociable and extroverted character, Hassam surrounded himself with friends who enjoyed lively dinner parties that lasted late into the evenings. (Broun, “Childe Hassam’s America,” American Art, Fall 1999)