Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Steve Hawley Portrait

Steve Hawley

Also Known as: Steve Elliott Hawley

Born:
New York, New York 1950

Photo Caption:
Photograph by Douglas R. Gilbert.

Luce Artist Biography

Steve Hawley studied at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, then stayed on as an instructor of painting and drawing. He developed a unique painting technique by using very thin layers of oil paint, wax, and alkyd resin to create detailed, glowing images. Hawley spends many months on one painting, building up layers of color and glaze to create images that show mysterious and often haunting worlds.