Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Stanley William Hayter Portrait

Stanley William Hayter

Also Known as: S. W. Hayter, Stanley Hayter, William Hayter, Stanley W. Hayter

Born:
London, England 1901

Died:
Paris, France 1988

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

"[My work is] a mirror window through which every man can see into his own internal reality." Hayter, quoted in Frost, "The Chemically Pure in Art: W. Hayter, B.Sc., Surrealist," Art News, 1941


Luce Artist Biography

Stanley William Hayter studied chemistry and geology in England and worked for several years as a research scientist in the Middle East. He painted during his free time and in 1926 moved to Paris to become a full-time artist. A year later, he established Atelier 17, a printmaking workshop where artists such as Max Ernst, Joan Miro, and Pablo Picasso could experiment with different techniques and media. In 1940, Hayter moved his studio to New York, where he attracted not only European painters and printmakers taking refuge from the war, but also young American artists interested in the ideas these exiles brought with them. The Atelier helped to shape the early years of abstract expressionism and became one of the most influential graphic arts workshops of the twentieth century. (Anderson, Pursuit of the Marvelous, 1990)