Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Natalie Smith Henry

Also Known as: Natalie S. Henry, Natalie Henry

Born:
Malvern, Arkansas 1907

Died:
1992

Active in:

  • Chicago, Illinois

Luce Artist Biography

Arkansas native Natalie Smith Henry studied at the Art Institute of Chicago. In 1939 she submitted a mural proposal to the government-sponsored St. Louis post office mural competition. Her design caught the eye of the panel members, and this led to other mural commissions, notably one for the Springdale, Arkansas, post office, the most ambitious and well-received work of her career.