Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Anthony Hernandez

Also Known as: Anthony Louis Hernandez

Born:
Los Angeles, California 1947

Biography

Born in Los Angeles, California, 1947. Currently resides in Los Angeles. Hernandez received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in 1975, 1978 and 1980. He was artist-in-residence at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, in 1986 and at Ucross Foundation, Ucross, Wyoming, in 1989. He has had solo exhibitions at the Burden Gallery, New York, Northlight Gallery, Arizona State University (1985), and The Opsis Foundation, New York City (1990).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)