Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Allen Hess

Also Known as: Allen Kent Hess, Allen K. Hess

Born:
Dayton, Ohio 1950

Active in:

  • Boston, Massachusetts
  • Pittsford, New York

Biography

Born in Dayton, Ohio, 1950. Currently resides in Pittsford, New York. Hess's work has been exhibited at the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House in Rochester, New York, the Contemporary Arts Center in New Orleans, Louisiana, and in Boston's Institute of Contemporary Art. He has received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship.

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)