Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles Louis Hinton

Also Known as: C. L. Hinton, Charles L. Hinton, Charles Hinton

Born:
Ithaca, New York 1869

Died:
Bronxville, New York 1950

Luce Artist Biography

Charles Louis Hinton was born in Ithaca, New York, in 1869. He grew up in England, but moved back to America to study at the National Academy of Design in New York. Hinton won a traveling scholarship to Paris, where he studied at the Académie Julian and the École des Beaux-Arts. Hinton worked in other media as well, including painting, watercolor, book illustration, and mural decoration. He was an instructor in 1901 at the National Academy of Design’s School of Fine Arts, where he was promoted to dean in 1940.