Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

George H. Hite

Also Known as: George Harrison Hite

Born:
Urbana, Ohio 1807

Died:
New York, New York

Luce Artist Biography

George Harrison Hite’s career may have begun in Charleston, South Carolina, in 1835, where he advertised himself as a “native and self-taught artist of Kentucky.” Like many miniaturists, he traveled extensively between New Orleans and New York, and ranged as far west as Cincinnati.