Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Coille Hooven Portrait

Coille Hooven

Also Known as: Coille McLaughlin Hooven

Born:
New York, New York 1939

Active in:

  • Berkeley, California

Luce Artist Quote

“My art really reflects who I am in quite a broad way and I feel very passionate about the need for equality for all people, gender and race.” Artist quoted in an interview with Ken Trapp, 1999


Luce Artist Biography

Coille Hooven “knew from the age of two” that she wanted to become an artist. She graduated from the University of Illinois, Urbana, in 1962, and in 1970 moved to Berkeley, California, where she fell in with a lively group of artists led by ceramics master Peter Voulkos. Voulkos and his circle taught Hooven to think of ceramics as another kind of sculpture. Childhood fables, lessons, and memories inspire Hooven’s dinnerware and sculptures, which are often finished with the blue-and-white glazes of traditional Chinese and European ceramics.