Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles Hopkinson Portrait

Charles Hopkinson

Also Known as: Charles Sydney Hopkinson

Born:
Cambridge, Massachusetts 1869

Died:
Beverly, Massachusetts 1962

Photo Caption:
Charles Hopkinson, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0035188

Biography

Preeminent portrait painter who received over 450 commissions in his lifetime. He was one of eight Americans selected to paint victorious allied leaders at the Versailles Peace Conference in 1919.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)