Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Donal Hord Portrait

Donal Hord Portrait

Donal Hord

Also Known as: Donald Albert Horr, Donald Hord

Born:
Prentice, Wisconsin 1902

Died:
San Diego, California 1966

Photo Caption:
Donal Hord, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119918

Photo Caption:
Donal Hord, 1937. Photo by Jack Crawford, from Federal Art Project, Photographic Division collection, courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Donal Hord was raised in Seattle, Washington, and moved to San Diego, California, in 1916. He honed his artistic skills at several schools throughout the United States, including the Santa Barbara School of Arts and the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. In addition to his medals, he created sculptures using a variety of materials, such as diorite, jade, and obsidian.