Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Hultberg Portrait

John Hultberg

Also Known as: John Phillip Hultberg, John P. Hultberg

Born:
Berkeley, California 1922

Died:
New York, New York 2005

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Luce Artist Quote

"When I walk back and forth in this small room, this cellar which is my studio, a dream state takes over . . ." John Hultberg, n.d., quoted in Jacks, John Hultberg: Painter of the In-Between, Selected Paintings, 1953-1984, 1985


Luce Artist Biography

John Hultberg studied at the Art Students League with artists Mark Rothko and Clyfford Still. In 1952 his work was included in an exhibition of emerging artists, and two years later he won first prize at the Corcoran Gallery of Art Biennial. In 1955, Time magazine declared him the "latest darling of modern art." (Jacks, John Hultberg: Painter of the In-Between, 1985) Hultberg exhibited his work all over the world, published many poems, and taught in art schools across the country. His paintings often show surreal landscapes of indistinct objects that evoke stormy wastelands or long-forgotten ruins.