Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Virginia Hendrickson Irvin

Also Known as: Virginia H. Irvin

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1904

Died:
1992

Luce Artist Biography

Virginia Hendrickson Irvin studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and with fellow miniaturist Elsie Dodge Pattee. She exhibited widely, won numerous awards for her work, and was a member of the American Society of Miniature Painters.