Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Harry Jackson Portrait

Harry Jackson

Also Known as: Harry Andrew Jackson, Harry A. Jackson

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1924

Died:
Sheridan, Wyoming 2011

Active in:

  • Cody, Wyoming
  • Camaiore, Italy

Photo Caption:
Official U.S. Marine Corps Photo. Image is courtesy of the Forbes Watson papers, 1900-1950 in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution

Luce Artist Quote

"The cowboys I rode with as a kid on the big Wyoming ranches were great teachers. They said 'Don't ride a bronc till you're on him, and then put a leg on each side and your mind in the middle.' That was the best art teaching I ever had . . ." Harry Jackson, quoted in Louis Chapin, Christian Science Monitor, November 3, 1977


Luce Artist Biography

Harry Jackson grew up in Chicago and had two passions: drawing and horses. At age fourteen, he hopped on a freight train to Cody, Wyoming, to become a cowboy. He served as a combat artist for the Marines in World War II, and when he returned, studied art under the GI Bill. After a stint as a radio actor and narrator, he moved to New York City, where he belonged to a circle of abstract expressionist painters including Jackson Pollock, Willem de Kooning, and Grace Hartigan, to whom he was married for a time. In the early 1950s, Jackson traveled to Europe, where he studied the Old Masters, and although he continued to appreciate abstract art, his own work from this time on was representational. He is most noted for his bronze sculptures that tell stories of the Old West.