Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Antonio Jacobsen Portrait

Antonio Jacobsen

Also Known as: Antonio Nicolo Gaspara Jacobsen, Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jaconsen

Born:
Copenhagen, Denmark 1850

Died:
West Hoboken, New Jersey 1921

Photo Caption:
From Antonio Jacobsen by Anita Jacobsen.

Luce Artist Biography

Antonio Jacobsen grew up in a family of violinmakers in Copenhagen. His father encouraged him to attend the Danish Royal Academy of Design, where Antonio studied until his money ran out. When he turned eighteen, he moved to America to escape being drafted into the Danish military. Jacobsen spent his days at Battery Park in New York City, looking for work and sketching the ships sailing in and out of the harbor. An employee of Marvin Safe Company noticed his drawings and offered him a job decorating safes. Many shipowners and captains were impressed with his sketches and commissioned him to paint images to commemorate their boats. Once he was established, steamship companies even asked him to paint "portraits" of all the ships in their fleets. (Rehs Galleries, Inc., 2004)