Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Yvonne Jacquette

Also Known as: Yvonne Helene Jacquette

Born:
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1934

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • Searsmont, Maine

Biography

Yvonne Jacquette studied at the Rhode Island School of Design from 1952 to 1956. She taught at Moore College of Art in Philadelphia in 1972 and was a visiting artist and painting instructor at the University of Pennsylvania from 1972 to 1976 and again from 1979 to 1982. In the interim, from 1975 to 1978, she taught at Parsons School of Design in New York City. She taught at the Graduate School of Fine Arts at the University of Pennsylvania from 1979 to 1984. Since 1991, Jacquette has been a visiting critic at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts Graduate School. She was honored by the American Academy of Arts and Letters in 1990. Her work has been exhibited in numerous group and solo shows. Jacquette divides her time between Maine and New York City.

Joann Moser Singular Impressions: The Monotype in America (Washington, D.C. and London: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1997)