Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John C. Johansen Portrait

John C. Johansen

Also Known as: John Christen Johansen

Born:
Copenhagen, Denmark 1876

Died:
New Canaan, Connecticut 1964

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Paul Manship, John Johansen Portrait Medal (obverse), 1959, bronze, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Bequest of Paul Manship 1966.47.118.