Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Cornelius Johnson

Also Known as: Cornelius Janssens van Ceulen, Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I, Cornelis Janson van Keulen, Cornelis Janssons Ceulen, Cornelis Janssens, Cornelis Janssens van Keulen, Cornelius Johnson II, Cornelius Johnson The Elder

Born:
London, England 1593

Died:
Netherlands 1661

Luce Artist Biography

London-born Cornelius Johnson studied in Holland before returning to England in 1618, where he painted courtiers, landed gentry, and prosperous professionals. His work earned him an appointment as "his Majesty's servant in the quality of Picture drawer." Johnson and his wife left for the Netherlands in 1643, fleeing the chaos of England's civil war. In Holland he built his reputation with large group portraits of guild members.