Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Don M. Johnson Portrait

Don M. Johnson

Also Known as: Don Johnson

Born:
Billings, Montana 1947

Luce Artist Quote

“I could not begin to list all the inspirations in life---be it people, places, periods, and/or instances.” Don M. Johnson, Renwick Gallery questionnaire, 1975


Luce Artist Biography

Don M. Johnson came to metalsmithing in a roundabout way, while earning a graduate degree in ceramics from Montana State University. Johnson considers himself an “artist craftsman.” He makes his work functional and beautiful, creating “art objects to live with.” He taught metals and photography at the State University of New York at Oneonta. In addition to ceramics, metals, and photography, Johnson also uses found materials in his work.