Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Donald Judd Portrait

Donald Judd

Also Known as: Donald Clarence Judd, Don Judd

Born:
Excelsior Springs, Missouri 1928

Died:
New York, New York 1994

Active in:

  • Marfa, Texas
  • Kussnacht am Rigi, Switzerland

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Chris Felver.

Luce Artist Quote

“Any combining, mixing, adding, diluting, exploiting, vulgarizing, or popularizing of abstract art deprives art of its essence . . . Art is free, but it is not a free-for-all.” Donald Judd, 1965


Luce Artist Biography

Donald Judd was a leading figure in minimalism, a movement that dominated the American art scene of the 1960s and early 1970s. Although he rejected the label, his large, machine-finished, geometric structures defined minimalist art. Judd published his strong opinions on modern art before he even began exhibiting his own work. He wanted to create a style that was not figurative or decorative, favoring clean lines, sharp angles, and industrial materials. During the last two decades of his life, Judd developed the Chinati Foundation in the small town of Marfa, Texas, two hundred miles from any major city. He bought up much of the town’s center and transformed the whole area into a permanent exhibition of his monumental works.