Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

James Kearns

Also Known as: James Joseph Kearns

Born:
Scranton, Pennsylvania 1924

Active in:

  • Dover, New Jersey

Biography

Kearns views his primary subject matter, the human figure, as an embodiment of the human spirit. A sculptor who works in fiberglass, and a painter as well, Kearns seeks to portray "Man as Total Man—the Tragic, Complex and Joyful Man." Kearns received a B.F.A. in 1950 from the Art Institute of Chicago and held a factory job for ten years to support his family. He has devoted a major portion of his time to teaching; since 1959 he has been an instructor at the School of Visual Arts in New York and has also taught at Fairleigh Dickinson University in New Jersey and at the Skowhegan School of Art in Maine.

Virginia M. Mecklenburg Modern American Realism: The Sara Roby Foundation Collection (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1987)