Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ron Kent Portrait

Ron Kent

Also Known as: Ronald E. Kent

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1931

Active in:

  • Honolulu, Hawaii

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Ron Kent.

Luce Artist Quote

"It should be no surprise to hear that I love all woods for their natural beauty, nor that I particularly appreciate Norfolk Pine for its textures, contrasts, knot-patterns . . . and of course for its translucence!" Ron Kent, 2000


Biography

Ron Kent runs his own investment company in Hawaii, and turns bowls as a sideline. He began woodworking quite by chance.

His work is in the permanent collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, the Louvre (Musée des Arts Decoratif), the Bishop Museum of the Honolulu Academy of Arts, and the High Museum of Art in Atlanta.

He has presented his works to the Pope—and to three U.S. presidents and two Supreme Court justices, as well as Emperor Akihito, of Japan.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Ron Kent works with Norfolk pine to create delicate, open vessels. He exploits the natural translucency of the wood by applying numerous layers of oil to his turned forms. The oil seeps into the wood and hardens, exposing features from inside and giving the material a fiery glow. Examples of Kent's simple and elegant forms have been presented to world leaders including Pope John Paul II, Emperor Akihito of Japan, and Presidents Bill Clinton and Ronald Reagan.