Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Crookshanks King

Also Known as: John C. King

Born:
Kilwinning, Scotland 1806

Died:
Boston, Massachusetts 1882

Luce Artist Biography

John Crookshanks King was born in Scotland and trained as a machinist. He came to the United States in 1829 and worked as a superintendent of various factories in Cincinnati and Louisville. He began sculpting in 1834, after the artist Hiram Powers suggested he make a portrait of his wife. King created many sculptures of prominent men, including John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, and Ralph Waldo Emerson.