Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Rodger P. Kingston

Also Known as: Rodger Paul Kingston, R. P. Kingston, Rodger Kingston

Born:
Seattle, Washington 1941

Active in:

  • Belmont, Massachusetts

Biography

Born in Seattle, lives in Massachusetts. Photographer who tries like Walker Evans to piece together a "transcendent documentary" of his vision of America.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)