Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

L. Brent Kington Portrait

L. Brent Kington

Also Known as: Louis Brent Kington, Brent Kington

Born:
Topeka, Kansas 1934

Died:
Makanda, Illinois 2013

Active in:

  • Carbondale, Illinois

Photo Caption:
Copyright unknown

Luce Artist Quote

“Metal has permanence. It is by its very nature hard, strong---to be able to work it like clay when it’s hot is magic. Forging material in its plastic state still has the greatest fascination for me.” L. Brent Kington, Metalsmith, Spring 1982


Luce Artist Biography

L. Brent Kington began as a silversmith, but after visiting the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s armor collection, decided to explore traditional blacksmithing. His work ranges from small jewelry and toys to monumental moving sculptures. In 2000, Kington was the recipient of the American Craft Council’s Gold Medal. He taught art at Southern Illinois University for thirty-six years, where he founded the blacksmithing program.