Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Joseph Kiselewski Portrait

Joseph Kiselewski Portrait

Joseph Kiselewski

Also Known as: Joseph A. Kiselewski

Born:
Browerville, Minnesota 1901

Died:
1988

Photo Caption:
Joseph Kiselewski, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001802

Photo Caption:
Joseph Kiselewski in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0089751

Luce Artist Biography

Joseph Kiselewski was one of nine children born to Polish immigrants. As a child, Kiselewski attended the Minneapolis School of Arts, despite his father’s doubts about an art career for his son. Joseph honed his skills while working for sculptor Lee Lawrie in New York City and won the Prix de Rome in 1926, an award that sent him to the American Academy in Rome on a fellowship. Kiselewski is best known for the Good Conduct Medal issued during World War II by the United States War Department.

Share This Page