Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Sandor Klein

Also Known as: Sandor C. Klein

Born:
New York, New York 1912

Luce Artist Biography

At the age of eighteen, Sandor Klein won a Pulitzer Prize for painting. He studied at the National Academy of Design in New York and spent time abroad honing his skills in Paris, Budapest, Vienna, and Rome. During World War II, he served as a combat artist in the United States Coast Guard. Klein built on that experience to establish himself as a portraitist, receiving important commissions to paint military officials. Many of his paintings are now in the collection of the United States Air Force.