Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Melissa Greene

Also Known as: Melissa Leslie Greene

Born:
New Haven, Connecticut 1957

Active in:

  • Deer Isle, Maine

Luce Artist Quote

“. . . I realized a strong interest in how people live a self-reliant lifestyle . . . with an essential respect for nature, [and] a strong intuitive commitment to beauty which was reflected in every part of their daily lives. There was no separation between art and life, the two existed as an integral part of each other.” Artist’s statement


Luce Artist Biography

Melissa Greene decided at the age of fourteen that she wanted to work with clay, and studied at the New England College and Wesleyan University. The imagery on her pots comes from her childhood spent in Podunk, Connecticut, and in the mountains of Maine. When she was a child, a trip to Norway exposed her to a culture in which people depended upon their relationship with nature to survive. These life experiences have led Greene to decorate her ceramic pots with incised images of nature, animals, myths, rituals, women, and scenes of daily life.