Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Tim Jerman

Also Known as: Timothy D. Jerman

Born:
Bellefonte, Pennsylvania 1957

Died:
Logan, Ohio 2004

Active in:

  • Logan, Ohio

Luce Artist Quote

"Aquatic Life has always been a recurring theme in my life as an artist. When I was a child I couldn't decide whether to become a marine biologist or an artist. So I became an artist who uses marine life biology for my subject matter." Tim Jerman


Luce Artist Biography

Tim Jerman opened his first glass studio in 1978, but a car accident three years later caused a spinal cord injury that prevented him from blowing glass and working on large sculptures. To continue working in glass, he learned flameworking, a method of manipulating glass with a small flame that enabled him to work from his wheelchair.