Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Leon Kroll Portrait

Leon Kroll

Also Known as: Abraham Leon Kroll

Born:
New York, New York 1884

Died:
Gloucester, Massachusetts 1974

Photo Caption:
Leon Kroll, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001784

Biography

A teacher in the Life School of the National Academy of Design, Kroll received numerous prizes for his figure paintings. [H]is work [Summer—New York, SAAM, 1988.4] was awarded the Altman prize in the academy exhibition of 1932.

Lois Fink and Joshua C. Taylor Academy: The Academic Tradition in American Art (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Collection of Fine Arts, 1975)

Additional Biographies

Painter. Winslow Homer encouraged young Kroll to make a career of art. Born in New York, he first enrolled at the Art Students League, then continued his training at the National Academy of Design and with Jean-Paul Laurens in Paris. Although he exhibited in the 1913 Armory Show, Kroll's style was more strongly informed by his association with the Henri circle. Indeed, it was the presence of Robert Henri and George Bellows in Santa Fe that brought Kroll to New Mexico in the summer of 1917. During his brief stay, Kroll rendered the colorful southwestern scene with the same delight in plastic form that he brought to his better-known New York figure paintings and portraits.


References
Hale, Nancy, and Freson Bowers. Leon Kroll: A Spoken Memoir. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, for the University of Virginia Art Museum, 1983.

Bernard Danenberg Galleries. Leon Kroll: The Rediscovered Years. New York: Bernard Danenberg Galleries, 1970.

Charles Eldredge, Julie Schimmel, and William H. Truettner Art in New Mexico, 1900–1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe (Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1986)