Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Stuart Golder

Also Known as: Stuart Albert Golder

Born:
Cincinnati, Ohio 1947

Luce Artist Quote

“I have always been attracted to things that are small, exquisitely crafted and well designed.” Artist’s statement


Luce Artist Biography

Since 1967, Stuart Golder has been working in metals, concentrating mostly on small objects, boxes or containers. From an early age, he was fascinated by his parents’ collection of decorative miniature snuff bottles and boxes. He was introduced to metalwork while working as a jewelry repairman, and taught himself the art of metalsmithing. In 1977 he began experimenting with weaving wire on a bead loom and eventually developed his own specialized looms, which allowed him to weave wire in complex patterns. His unique objects have led to many grants, awards, and exhibitions. For the past fourteen years, Golder has focused on marketable jewelry rather than his labor-intensive “miniature sculptures.”