Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Pavel Opocensky

Also Known as: Pavel Opocenský

Born:
Karlovy Vary, Czechoslovakia 1954

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • Prague, Czech Republic

Luce Artist Quote

“In the process of exploring his materials, [Oppochensky] discovers their properties and nuances, making them do the most unexpected and delightful things.” Susan Grant Lewin, One of a Kind: American Art Jewelry Today


Luce Artist Biography

Pavel Opocensky uses natural and synthetic materials in his jewelry, such as ivory, stone, and manufactured Corian, which he works into fragments of transparent thinness. He challenges traditional notions of “precious” materials and conventional ideas of how jewelry is experienced, creating works that are as often made to be held in the hand as worn on the body.